Faculty Directory


Professor and Chair, Korea Program
Programming Languages, Database Systems, Distributed Systems, Data Science, Big Data.
+82-(32)-626-1200


  • Bong Jun Choi Assistant Professor Energy Efficiency, Distributed Computing, Medium Access Control in Wireless Communications, Mobile Wireless Networks, and Smart Grid.
  • Stuart “Adam” Eisenstadt Lecturer Gamification in Healthcare, Internet of Things (IoT), Entrepreneurship, STEAM Education, Logic and Thought, Philosophy of AI, Mind, and Cognitive Science...
  • YoungMin Kwon Associate Professor Cyber-Physical Systems, Internet of Things, Programming Languages, Distributed Systems, Quantitative Model Checking.
  • Arthur H. Lee Professor and Chair Programming Languages, Database Systems, Distributed Systems, Data Science, Big Data. +82-(32)-626-1200
  • Sael Lee (Lee Sael) Assistant Professor Computational Pharmacology, Translational Bioinformatics, Data Mining, Machine Learning, and Algorithms.
  • Richard McKenna Lecturer Computer Science Education, Computer Game Programming, Internet Commerce Programming.
  • Antonino N. Mione (Tony) Lecturer Information Security, Cryptography, Public Key Infrastructure, Compilers, and Computational Linguistics.
  • Seung Soo Park Research Professor Artificial Intelligence, Knowledge-base System, Common Sense Reasoning, Intelligent Agent Systems, Data Mining, Bio Informatics
  • Jihoon Ryoo Assistant Professor Wireless Networking, Mobile Computing, IoT
  • Dennis Wong Assistant Professor Gray codes, de Bruijn sequences, Combinatorics, String algorithms, Graph theory, Algorithms, Discrete Mathematics, Theoretical computer science
  • Simon Woo Assistant Professor Computer Security, Usable Security, Human Factors in Computer Systems, Cybersecurity Education, Computer Networks, Satellite Communications
  • Pradipta De Research Assistant Professor Mobile Computing, Distributed Systems, Cloud based mobile applications, Modeling and Performance Evaluation of Systems
  • Phillipa Gill Research Assistant Professor computer networks, network measurement, inter domain routing, Internet censorship/information controls, security and reliability.
  • Klaus Mueller Research Professor Visualization, Visual Analytics, Data Science, Big Data, Virtual & Augmented Reality, Medical Imaging, High Performance Computing on GPUs.
  • Vladimir Skvortsov Research Assistant Professor Computer vision; computer graphics; medical imaging; animation and simulation; image-based rendering; physics-based modeling.
  • Aruna Balasubramanian Assistant Professor Systems, Mobile Computing, Web performance, Networking.
  • Rezaul Chowdhury Assistant Professor Algorithms and Data Structures for Efficient Serial and Parallel Computations, Cache- and I/O-efficient Computing, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, Experimental Algorithmics. (631) 632-8959
  • Samir Das Professor and Interim Chair Wireless networking and mobile computing; performance evaluation; parallel discrete event simulation. (631) 632-1807
  • Mike Ferdman Assistant Professor Computer architecture, with particular emphasis on the design of efficient server systems. Entire computing stack from server software and operating systems, to networks and processor microarchitecture. (631) 632-8449
  • Arie Kaufman Distinguished Professor and CEWIT Chief Scientist Computer graphics; visualization; virtual reality; user interfaces; multimedia; computer architecture. (631) 632-8428
  • Nick Nikiforakis Assistant Professor Web security and privacy, Software security, and Intrusion Detection.
  • I.V. Ramakrishnan Professor Artificial intelligence, Computational Logic, Machine Learning/Computational Logic Combination, Information Retrieval, Computer Accessibility. (631) 632-8451
  • Joel Saltz Cherith Chair of Biomedical Informatics Biomedical Informatics, Imaging Informatics, Clinical & Translational Research Informatics and High-End Computing.
  • Dimitris Samaras Associate Professor Computer vision; computer graphics; medical imaging; animation and simulation; image-based rendering; physics-based modeling. (631) 632-8464
  • Anita Wasilewska Associate Professor Database mining; Bioinformatics:Protein Secondary Structure Prediction; knowledge discovery in data bases; machine learning; uncertainty in expert systems (631) 632-8458
  • Erez Zadok Associate Professor Operating systems; storage and file systems; software portability; networking; security. (631) 632-8461
  • Rong Zhao Director of Software Systems Division Information retrieval and data mining; user interface and human computer interaction; software engineering; Web technologies; wireless/mobile application development. (631) 632-7528

The authors of papers, web pages and technical reports contained on this web site do not relinquish their rights or imply their rights are in any manner reduced by the presence of their scholarly work in this medium. Readers wishing to utilize any content beyond scholarly purposes must contact the author(s) for permission to do so.

Department of Computer Science • Songdo Moonwha-ro 119, Yeonsu-Gu, Incheon, Korea 406-840 • Tel:+82-32-626-1202 Fax:+82-32-626-1199
Stony Brook University Home Page