Faculty Directory


Professor and Chair, Korea Program
Programming Languages, Database Systems, Distributed Systems, Data Science, Big Data.
+82-(32)-626-1200


  • Bong Jun Choi Assistant Professor Energy Efficiency, Distributed Computing, Medium Access Control in Wireless Communications, Mobile Wireless Networks, and Smart Grid.
  • Stuart “Adam” Eisenstadt Lecturer Gamification in Healthcare, Internet of Things (IoT), Entrepreneurship, STEAM Education, Logic and Thought, Philosophy of AI, Mind, and Cognitive Science...
  • YoungMin Kwon Associate Professor Cyber-Physical Systems, Internet of Things, Programming Languages, Distributed Systems, Quantitative Model Checking.
  • Sael Lee (Lee Sael) Assistant Professor Computational Pharmacology, Translational Bioinformatics, Data Mining, Machine Learning, and Algorithms.
  • Chen-Wei Wang Research Assistant Professor Certification of Safety-Critical Software Intensive Systems; Formal Model-Driven Engineering of Critical Systems; Formal Methods; Software Engineering.
  • Ilchul Yoon Assistant Professor Software Engineering (Software Testing, Software Process); Distributed High-Performance Computing; Computer Architecture
  • Pradipta De Research Assistant Professor Mobile Computing, Distributed Systems, Cloud based mobile applications, Modeling and Performance Evaluation of Systems
  • Phillipa Gill Research Assistant Professor computer networks, network measurement, inter domain routing, Internet censorship/information controls, security and reliability.
  • Jin-Woo Kim Research Professor Bio/Nano Technology with emphases on self-organization of nanomaterial; Programmable nanostructure self-assembly.
  • Haeng Woo Lee Research Professor Nutraceuticals and pharmaceuticals, Seanol and Meidcal food.
  • Klaus Mueller Research Professor Visualization, Visual Analytics, Data Science, Big Data, Virtual & Augmented Reality, Medical Imaging, High Performance Computing on GPUs.
  • Donald Porter Assistant Professor Operating Systems, Concurrent Programming, Security. (631) 632-8448
  • Hyeon-Cheol Shin Research Professor Pharmacologic/chemical aspects in FDA drug development; prevention and disease-modification of age-related chronic diseases using natural molecules.
  • Vladimir Skvortsov Research Assistant Professor Computer vision; computer graphics; medical imaging; animation and simulation; image-based rendering; physics-based modeling.
  • David Wagner Research Assistant Professor Computational Geometry, Approximation Algorithms, Graph Algorithms, Data Structures, and Computational Theory
  • Aruna Balasubramanian Assistant Professor Systems, Mobile Computing, Web performance, Networking.
  • Rezaul Chowdhury Assistant Professor Algorithms and Data Structures for Efficient Serial and Parallel Computations, Cache- and I/O-efficient Computing, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, Experimental Algorithmics. (631) 632-8959
  • Samir Das Professor Wireless networking and mobile computing; performance evaluation; parallel discrete event simulation. (631) 632-1807
  • Mike Ferdman Assistant Professor Computer architecture, with particular emphasis on the design of efficient server systems. Entire computing stack from server software and operating systems, to networks and processor microarchitecture. (631) 632-8449
  • Rob Johnson Assistant Professor Computer Security; Software Security (631) 632-1643
  • Arie Kaufman Distinguished Professor and Chairman Computer graphics; visualization; virtual reality; user interfaces; multimedia; computer architecture. (631) 632-8428
  • Nick Nikiforakis Assistant Professor Web security and privacy, Software security, and Intrusion Detection.
  • I.V. Ramakrishnan Professor Artificial intelligence, Computational Logic, Machine Learning/Computational Logic Combination, Information Retrieval, Computer Accessibility. (631) 632-8451
  • Joel Saltz Cherith Chair of Biomedical Informatics Biomedical Informatics, Imaging Informatics, Clinical & Translational Research Informatics and High-End Computing.
  • Dimitris Samaras Associate Professor Computer vision; computer graphics; medical imaging; animation and simulation; image-based rendering; physics-based modeling. (631) 632-8464
  • Anita Wasilewska Associate Professor Database mining; Bioinformatics:Protein Secondary Structure Prediction; knowledge discovery in data bases; machine learning; uncertainty in expert systems (631) 632-8458
  • Erez Zadok Associate Professor Operating systems; storage and file systems; software portability; networking; security. (631) 632-8461
  • Rong Zhao Director of Software Systems Division Information retrieval and data mining; user interface and human computer interaction; software engineering; Web technologies; wireless/mobile application development. (631) 632-7528

The authors of papers, web pages and technical reports contained on this web site do not relinquish their rights or imply their rights are in any manner reduced by the presence of their scholarly work in this medium. Readers wishing to utilize any content beyond scholarly purposes must contact the author(s) for permission to do so.

Department of Computer Science • Songdo Moonwha-ro 119, Yeonsu-Gu, Incheon, Korea 406-840 • Tel:+82-32-626-1202 Fax:+82-32-626-1199
Stony Brook University Home Page